Saturday, March 27, 2010

├ľken




Another scenery practice piece I finished today. It turned out ok actually... at least compared to my previous attempts haha.
Oh and yesterday was my birthday and the day I turned in to an old, old man. I turned 20. But to be honest I don't feel any older or anything because yesterday was just another day for me. I did the things I would've done normally whether it was my birthday or not... except for eating cake I guess :D I also got a 1T external hard drive so I can now do backups on all my art files, music, animes and so on. I've already used up 200GB of it already gah.

...

I like how my posts look like they've been written by a 12 year old sometimes. They never really have a good flow through them but most of the time I can't be bothered to really think these through so YEAH. But I know what Keo would tell me.. "you're better at English than most American kids" <3

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Przyroda


Click for full-view

A couple of scenery paintings I've done over the last two weeks or so. Not as many as I would've liked but it works c:
That's all for now... yeah I didn't have much to say right now


The X-men were named for the 'X' in Charles Xavier. Since I am Sheldon Cooper you will be my C-men - Sheldon Cooper from 'The Big Bang Theory'

Monday, March 22, 2010

Huilulle



A little life drawing thing I did yesterday. I really lost the mood to draw back then so I just did something a bit simpler like this to wind down so I didn't have to focus too much on colours and instead focus on values. That didn't go too well either but whatever haha. I'll do better next time.
The original picture didn't have a nude girl in it so I kinda improvised on her torso and upper thigh areas.

I'm also really in to Streetlight Manifesto once again so here's a lovely song for you to eargasm at.


Sunday, March 21, 2010

Mist



A quick painting of a character I came up with one or two months ago. I named her Mist after the Valkyrie with the same name and what the name means is pretty obvious.
I had to re-do her so many times until I got somewhat happy with it so it was quite frustrating.


Sharks can only be found on two places on earth. The northen hemisphere and the southern hemisphere
- Quote from the movie 'Strange Wilderness'

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Puffin



Just a quick scenery practice I did yesterday. Didn't turn out too good but it was kinda fun to do anyway. The thumbnail version on the blog looks a lot better because when it's zoomed in you can see all the crap mistakes and it'll seem blurry.
The ref photo was found on National Geographic's website.


Friday, March 19, 2010

Seasonal Lord Spring - LUAC Entry



Read more about the contests that are held by the Level Up Art Contest (LUAC) this link:

LEVELUPARTCONTEST


---------------------------------------

This is my contest entry for the LUAC Seasonal Lord contest. The season was supposed to be spring but I dunno how well I got that in to this guy lmao. I don't really like this picture too much but I am happy with all the things I learned while doing this so in that way I like it. This piece really made me feel like I took a step forward which always is a lovely feeling.
And yeah I went lazy on the background shut up >:c


Thursday, March 18, 2010

Nieuwe naam



First of all, I changed the name of the blog so it at least had my name in it. And I don't care if it might sound weird in French. I think it means hairy or something in French lmfao.

The picture here is a master study I did of a painting by an artist named John William Waterhouse I believe. I just used his picture as a reference to practice my colouring. I do wish I could post more but my job has been taking up a lot of my time lately which means that I also tend to miss the livestreams I usually watch. But expect at least one more picture either tomorrow or sometime this week.


War is God's way of teaching Americans geography - Ambrose Bierce

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Mantis






AT FUCKING LAST. I found the ref photo to this on national geographic, I think, and I've been working on this shit for days now. It made my hand cry blood but it's done at last... I have no idea what I learned from this so it feels kinda pointless but at least it's out of the way now. Maybe it taught me to work hard on one piece for a longer time?
Oh well, now I can move on to other things. Time to get started on my contest drawing for http://levelupartcontests.deviantart.com/ and hopefully I wont be the only one in the contest. We'd be more than happy if you wanted to join... if there's anyone reading this even haha. Every little helps.